Members of the Board of Trustees

 

Trustees and Emeritus Trustees

William F. “Bill” Ausfahl

Anne L. Bakar

Desi R. Banatao

Dwight L. Barker

Frank E. Baxter

Mark A. Bertelsen

Dana F. Bisconti

Kofi S. Bonner

Sharon S. Bonner-Brown

Brad D. Brian

James  W. Bruner Jr.

Bryan Cameron

Susan C. Chamberlin

Vincent Cheung

Kevin Chou

Carol T. Christ

Ting Chuk

Kathleen G. Correia

David Corvo

Maria Boone Cranor

Amy Bassell Crowe

Karen Weber Dabby

Frithjof J. “Joffa” Dale

Shashi Deb

David L. desJardins

Bettina Duval

William S. Floyd

Gary A. Freedman

Anne T. Gates

David S. Gee

Jonathan M. Glaser

Douglas E. Goldman

Richard L. “Dick” Greene

Joseph Griffin

Lisa M. Guerra

Cyrus S. Hadidi

Harry L. Hathaway

Deborah Loker Hicks

Thomas R. “Tom” Hornaday

Charles Huang

Kai Huang

Grant M. Inman

Stephen T. “Steve” Isaacs

Roger Kang

Mary Ellen Kanoff

Kevin Kennedy

Rene Kern

James M. Koshland

Joanne Corday Kozberg

Kathy A. Kwan

Katherine S. Lau

Georgia Lee

Kahshin Leow

Charlene Conrad Liebau

Carol Liu

Nancy K. Lusk

Liz G. Lutz

Irving F. “Bud” Lyons III

Gail J. Maderis

Colleen C. McAndrews

Jack J. McCauley

Laurene Wu McClain

george a. miller

William B. Morrish

Noel W. Nellis

Robert G. O’Donnell

Maureen Orth

David H. “Dave” Osborne

Barbro S. Osher

Lisle W. Payne

Laura B. Perloff

Ann Baxter Perrin

Isabel Rhee

Stephanie Rivera

Mark J. Robinson

Terry Rosen

Glen L. Ryland

Theodore J. Saenger

Stephen M. “Steve” Silberstein

Arnold N. Silverman

Camilla Smith

Carol F. Spieker

Eric H. Stern

John V. Stock

Carl J. Stoney Jr.

Myron G. Sugarman

Stacy Savides Sullivan

Nadine Tang

Alan Templeton

Katharine Wallace Thompson

Michael Torres

Charles N. “Chuck” Travers

Cathy Unger

Cheryl Ann Valentine

Anita Yu Westly

Sheryl L. Wong

Shuhong Ye

Laura Wen-yu Young

Weijie Yun

 

 

Campus Leaders

David Ackerly
Dean, College of Natural Resources

Richard Allen
Interim Dean, Mathematical and Physical Sciences

Lisa Alvarez-Cohen
Vice Provost for Academic Planning

Geeta Anand
Dean, Graduate School of Journalism

Michael Botchan
Dean of the Biological Sciences Division

Linda Burton
Dean, School of Social Welfare

Jennifer Chayes
Associate Provost, Division of Computing, Data Science, & Society and Dean, School of Information

Erwin Chemerinsky
Dean, School of Law

Renee Chow
Dean, College of Environmental Design

Douglas Clark
Dean, College of Chemistry

Susie Crumpler
Executive Director, Cal Alumni Association

Christopher F. Edley, Jr.
Interim Dean, Graduate School of Education

Marc Fisher
Vice Chancellor of Administration

John Flanagan
Dean of the School of Optometry

Lisa García Bedolla
Vice Provost for Graduate Studies and Dean of the Graduate Division

Jeremy Geffen
Executive and Artistic Director, Cal Performances

Sara Guyer
Dean, Arts & Humanities Division

Ann E. Harrison
Dean, Haas School of Business

Diana Harvey
Associate Vice Chancellor, Communications & Public Affairs

Benjamin Hermalin
Vice Provost for the Faculty

Jennifer Johnson-Hanks
Executive Dean, College of Letters & Science

Jim Knowlton
Director, Intercollegiate Athletics

Catherine “Cathy” Koshland
Interim Executive Vice Chancellor and Provost

Tsu-Jae King Liu
Dean, College of Engineering

Michael Lu
Dean, School of Public Health

Rich Lyons
Chief Innovation and Entrepreneurship Officer

Jeffrey “Jeff” MacKie-Mason
University Librarian

Dania Matos
Vice Chancellor, Equity & Inclusion

Oliver M. O’Reilly
Interim Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education

Rosemarie Rae
Vice Chancellor – Finance and Chief Financial Officer

Raka Ray
Dean of Social Sciences

Richard Rick Russo
Dean of Extended Education and Associate Vice Chancellor of Undergraduate Education

Alfonso Salazar
President, Cal Alumni Association

Stephen C. Sutton
Vice Chancellor – Student Affairs

Chaka Tellem
President, ASUC

Julie Rodrigues Widholm
Director, BAMPFA

David C. Wilson
Dean, Goldman School of Public Policy

Katherine “Kathy” Yelick
Vice Chancellor, Research

 

 

Current as of December 2021